Basic information Safety Related Supplier
ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Flavors and fragrances >  Synthetic fragrances >  Carboxylic acids and esters >  Aromatic carboxylic acid ester >  Benzyl salicylate

Benzyl salicylate

Basic information Safety Related Supplier
Benzyl salicylate Basic information
Benzyl salicylate Chemical Properties
Safety Information
  • Hazard Codes Xi,N
  • Risk Statements 36/37/38-51/53-43
  • Safety Statements 26-36-24/25-61-37-24
  • WGK Germany 2
  • RTECS VO1750000
  • TSCA Yes
  • HS Code 29182900
  • ToxicityLD50 orl-rat: 2227 mg/kg FCTXAV 11,1029,73
MSDS
Benzyl salicylate Usage And Synthesis
  • DescriptionBenzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester, a chemical compound most frequently used in cosmetics. It appears as an almost colorless liquid with a mild odor described as "very faint, sweetfloral, slightly balsamic" by those who can smell it, but many people either can't smell it at all or describe its smell as "musky". Trace impurities can have a significant influence on the odour.[1] It occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts and is widely used in blends of fragrance materials.
    There is some evidence that people can become sensitized to this material and as a result there is a restriction standard concerning the use of this material in fragrances by the International Fragrance Association.
    It is used as a solvent for crystalline synthetic musks and as a component and fixative in floral perfumes such as carnation, jasmine, lilac, and wallflower.
  • Chemical PropertiesBenzyl salicylate has a faint, sweet, floral odor and a sweet, currant-like taste.
  • Chemical PropertiesBenzyl Salicylate occurs in several essential oils, is a colorless, viscous liquid with a weak, sweet, slightly balsamic odor.
  • Chemical PropertiesCLEAR SLIGHTLY PINKISH LIQUID
  • OccurrenceIt has been reported in small amounts in carnation oil (Dianthus caryophyllus L.) and in larger amounts in the oil of Primula auricula. Also found in American cranberry, clove bud, peppermint oil and buckwheat.
  • Usesbenzyl salicylate is a fragrance found naturally occurring in carnations and in certain members of the primrose family. Although it can be derived for cosmetic use from natural essential oils, such as jasmine oil, neroli, and ylang-ylang, it can also be synthetically manufactured.
  • UsesBenzyl Salicylate is an chemical compound commonly used in the cosmetic industry. Benzyl Salicylate is also found in essential oils from green tea and was shown to exhibit antioxidant and antimicrobia l activity.
  • UsesAs fixer in perfumery; in sunscreen preparations.
  • PreparationBy esterification of salicylic acid with benzyl alcohol.
  • General DescriptionColorless liquid. Melting point near room temperature (18-20°C).
  • Air & Water ReactionsSlightly water soluble .
  • Reactivity ProfileBenzyl salicylate may hydrolyze in aqueous acid or basic solutions. Benzyl salicylate can react with oxidizing materials.
  • Fire HazardFlash point data for Benzyl salicylate are not available, but Benzyl salicylate is probably combustible.
  • Contact allergensBenzyl salicylate is used as fixer in perfumery and sunscreen preparations. As a (weak) perfume sensitizer, it has to be listed by name in cosmetic preparations in the EU.
  • Safety ProfileModerately toxic by ingestion. Seealso BENZYL ALCOHOL, SALICYLIC ACID, andESTERS. Combustible when exposed to heat or flame.When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke andirritating fumes. Incompatible with oxidizing materials.
Benzyl salicylate Preparation Products And Raw materials
Benzyl salicylate(118-58-1)Related Product Information
Benzyl salicylateSupplierMore
  • Company Name:Shanghai Jiulin Industrial Co., Ltd. Gold
  • Tel:15155460207
  • Email:2937566114@qq.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Shanghai Jiulin Industrial Co., Ltd. Gold
  • Tel:15155460207
  • Email:956247821@qq.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Tianjin Zhongxin Chemtech Co., Ltd.
  • Tel:022-66880623
  • Email:sales@tjzxchem.com;sales@tjzxchem.com
  •  
  • Company Name:J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
  • Tel:400-666-7788 010-82848833-
  • Email:jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Tel:400-660-8290 21-61259100-
  • Email:sh@meryer.com
  •