Basic information Safety Related Supplier
ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Chemical Reagents >  Organic reagents >  Esters >  Ethyl compound >  Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben

Basic information Safety Related Supplier
Ethylparaben Basic information
Ethylparaben Chemical Properties
  • Melting point:114-117 °C(lit.)
  • Boiling point:297-298 °C(lit.)
  • Density 1.1708 (rough estimate)
  • vapor pressure 0.00012 hPa (25 °C)
  • refractive index 1.5286 (estimate)
  • Flash point:297-298°C
  • storage temp.  0-6°C
  • solubility Very slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) and in methanol.
  • pka8.31±0.13(Predicted)
  • form Crystalline Powder
  • color White
  • PH4.5-5.5 (H2O, 20°C) (saturated solution)
  • Water Solubility Slightly soluble in water.
  • Merck 14,3837
  • BRN 1101972
  • Stability:Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, strong bases.
  • CAS DataBase Reference120-47-8(CAS DataBase Reference)
  • NIST Chemistry ReferenceEthylparaben(120-47-8)
  • EPA Substance Registry SystemEthylparaben (120-47-8)
Safety Information
MSDS
Ethylparaben Usage And Synthesis
  • Chemical Propertieswhite crystalline powder
  • Chemical PropertiesEthylparaben occurs as a white, odorless or almost odorless, crystalline powder.
  • UsesAn antimicrobial
  • Usesbronchodilator, tocolytic
  • UsesPreservative for pharmaceuticals.
  • Production MethodsEthylparaben is prepared by the esterification of p-hydroxybenzoic acid with ethanol (95%).
  • Pharmaceutical ApplicationsEthylparaben is widely used as an antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics,food products, and pharmaceutical formulations.
    It may be used either alone or in combination with other paraben esters or with other antimicrobial agents. In cosmetics it is one of the most frequently used preservatives.
    The parabens are effective over a wide pH range and have a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity, although they are most effective against yeasts and molds.
    Owing to the poor solubility of the parabens, paraben salts, particularly the sodium salt, are frequently used. However, this may cause the pH of poorly buffered formulations to become more alkaline.
  • Contact allergensThis substance is one of the parabens family. Parabens are esters formed by p-hydroxybenzoic acid and an alcohol. They are largely used as biocides in cosmetics and toiletries, medicaments, or food. They have synergistic power with other biocides. Parabens can induce allergic contact dermatitis, mainly in chronic dermatitis and wounded skin.
  • SafetyEthylparaben and other parabens are widely used as antimicrobial preservatives in cosmetics, food products, and oral and topical pharmaceutical formulations.
    Systemically, no adverse reactions to parabens have been reported, although they have been associated with hypersensitivity reactions. Parabens, in vivo, have also been reported to exhibit estrogenic responses in fish.(10) The WHO has set an estimated total acceptable daily intake for methyl-, ethyl-, and propylparabens at up to 10 mg/kg body-weight.
    LD50 (mouse, IP): 0.52 g/kg
    LD50 (mouse, oral): 3.0 g/kg
  • storageAqueous ethylparaben solutions at pH 3–6 can be sterilized by autoclaving, without decomposition. At pH 3–6, aqueous solutions are stable (less than 10% decomposition) for up to about 4 years at room temperature, while solutions at pH 8 or above are subject to rapid hydrolysis (10% or more after about 60 days at room temperature).
    Ethylparaben should be stored in a well-closed container in a cool, dry place.
  • IncompatibilitiesThe antimicrobial properties of ethylparaben are considerably reduced in the presence of nonionic surfactants as a result of micellization. Absorption of ethylparaben by plastics has not been reported, although it appears probable given the behavior of other parabens. Ethylparaben is coabsorbed on silica in the presence of ethoxylated phenols. Yellow iron oxide, ultramarine blue, and aluminum silicate extensively absorb ethylparaben in simple aqueous systems, thus reducing preservative efficacy.
    Ethylparaben is discolored in the presence of iron and is subject to hydrolysis by weak alkalis and strong acids.
  • Regulatory StatusAccepted as a food additive in Europe. Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (oral, otic, and topical preparations). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.
Ethylparaben Preparation Products And Raw materials
Ethylparaben(120-47-8)Related Product Information
EthylparabenSupplierMore
  • Company Name:Shanghai Macklin Biochemical Co.,Ltd. Gold
  • Tel:15221275939
  • Email:shenlinxing@macklin.cn
  •  
  • Company Name:Changzhou Yanji Biotechnology Co., Ltd. Gold
  • Tel:18015005120 0519-83556355
  • Email:shikewei397@163.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Shandong Vantage Specialty Chemicals Biotechnology Co., Ltd. Gold
  • Tel:18678026865 0536-2101172-
  • Email:sdfantai@163.com;sdfantai@163.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Tianjin Zhongxin Chemtech Co., Ltd.
  • Tel:022-66880623
  • Email:sales@tjzxchem.com;sales@tjzxchem.com
  •  
  • Company Name:J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
  • Tel:400-666-7788 010-82848833-
  • Email:jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
  •