Basic information Description Uses Safety Related Supplier
ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Surfactant >  Non-ionic surfactants >  Polyol ester type >  Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether

Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether

Basic information Description Uses Safety Related Supplier
Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Basic information
Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Chemical Properties
  • Melting point:41-49 °C
  • Boiling point:35.4-39.6 °C
  • Density 0.978 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
  • vapor pressure 0.26 psi ( 20 °C)
  • refractive index n20/D 1.466(lit.)
  • Flash point:>230 °F
  • storage temp. -20°C
  • form Pellets
  • color White
  • Specific Gravity0.978
  • BRN 6450627
  • Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance (HLB)15.7
  • Stability:Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
  • CAS DataBase Reference9004-95-9
  • EPA Substance Registry SystemPolyethylene glycol monocetyl ether (9004-95-9)
Safety Information
  • Hazard Codes Xi
  • Risk Statements 36/37/38
  • Safety Statements 24/25-36-26
  • WGK Germany 3
  • RTECS TR1581470
  • HS Code 34021300
  • ToxicityLD50 orally in Rabbit: 2500 mg/kg
MSDS
Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Usage And Synthesis
  • Description

    Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether(Cetomacrogol 1000) is off-white waxy solid. Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether is the tradename for polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether , which is nonionic surfactant produced by the ethoxylation of cetyl alcohol to give a material with the general formula HO(C2H4O)nC16H33. Several grades of this material are available depending of the level of ethoxylation performed, with repeat units (n) of polyethylene glycol varying between 2 and 20. Commercially it can be known as Brij 58 (when n=20) or Brij 56 (when n=10).

  • Uses

    Polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether is used as a surface active agent in cosmetics. Polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether is a compound of derivatives of cetyl, lauryl, stearyl, and oleyl alcohols mixed with ethylene oxide.Non-ionic surfactant of the polyethylene glycol family. Polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether is used as a solubilizer and emulsifying agent in foods, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals, often as an ointment base, and also as a research tool. Polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether is used as an oil in water (O/W) emulsifier for creams/lotions, and a wetting agent.

  • Chemical Propertiesoff-white waxy solid
  • UsesPolyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether, or Brij 58, has been used in a study to assess properties of gemini-conventional surfactant mixtures and their effects on solubilization of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons. It has also been used in a study to investigate RNase-sensitive constraint of bacterial nucleoid structure.
  • Usesceteth is used as a surface active agent in cosmetics. It is a compound of derivatives of cetyl, lauryl, stearyl, and oleyl alcohols mixed with ethylene oxide.
Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Preparation Products And Raw materials
Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether(9004-95-9)Related Product Information
Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl EtherSupplierMore
  • Company Name:Nantong Haitian Chemical Co., Ltd Gold
  • Tel:13912856933 0513-88866234-
  • Email:13912856933@163.com
  •  
  • Company Name:J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
  • Tel:400-666-7788 010-82848833-
  • Email:jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Tel:400-660-8290 21-61259100-
  • Email:sh@meryer.com
  •  
  • Company Name:TCI (Shanghai) Development Co., Ltd.
  • Tel:021-67121386 / 800-988-0390
  • Email:Sales-CN@TCIchemicals.com
  •  
  • Company Name:BeiJing Hwrk Chemicals Limted
  • Tel:010-57411838 010-57411839-
  • Email:bjsales@hwrkchemical.com
  •  
Related articles