Centella asiatica extract Chemical Properties,Usage,Production
Centella asiatica extract is the whole plant of Centella asiatica (L.) Urb. of Umbelliferae, and commercial extracts are usually standardized to contain 9% asiatic acid. Note: Standard extract specifications of Centella asiatica: asiatic acid 29%-30%, madecassoside 40%, madecassoic acid 29%-30%, madecassoside 1%-2%.
Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban Sys. Synonym Hydrocotyle asiatica Linn., belongs to the plant family apiaceae (umbelliferae) is an important plant with wide range of traditional, medicinal and therapeutic values. This herb is found almost all over the world and is utilized as a source of food, beverages, medicine. This is a key element of numerous compound formulations used for curing gastrointestinal disorders, cutaneous problems and for revitalizing brain cells.
In According to an estimate C. asiaticais an important plant in the International market of medicinal Plant Trade and because of its overexploitation this species has been depleted. Plant is listed as a threatened plant species by IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) .
Centella asiatica extract can be used to treat gastric ulcer, hypertension, skin diseases such as intractable wounds, skin tuberculosis, leprosy, etc. Clinically, it is mainly used for the treatment of chronic bronchitis, flow bacterium carriers, hepatitis B, mumps, acute jaundice hepatitis, gastrointestinal mold, various fever, poisoning, nephritis, uremia and other diseases.?
Centella asiatica extract is an effective ingredient not only in antiaging cosmetics but also for improving skin hydration. Centella Asiatica Extract contains a variety of triterpene components, of which the main active components are Asiatic Acid and Asiaticoside. It has functions of antioxidant, remove dead spots and lipid layers, promote skin metabolism, increase skin elasticity and smooth and replenish nutrients.