| Melting point |
−12 °C (10 °F); −6.9 °C (19.6 °F); −5 °C (23 °F) |
| Boiling point |
229 °C (444 °F) at 16 mmHg; 230 °C (446 °F) at 21 mbar; 230 °C (446 °F) at 16 mmHg |
| Density |
0.9 g/cm3 |
| refractive index |
1.47 |
| FEMA |
3380 | 9,12-OCTADECADIENOIC ACID (48%) AND 9,12,15-OCTADECATRIENOIC ACID (52%) |
| Flash point |
112 °C (234 °F) |
| storage temp. |
Store below +30°C. |
| solubility |
NaOH: soluble1M |
| pka |
4.77(at 25℃) |
| form |
oil |
| color |
Colorless |
| Odor |
faint fatty |
| biological source |
plant oil (safflower) |
| Water Solubility |
INSOLUBLE |
| FreezingPoint |
-5℃ |
| Sensitive |
Air Sensitive |
| λmax |
270nm(H2O)(lit.) |
| Merck |
14,5505 |
| JECFA Number |
332 |
| BRN |
1727101 |
| Henry's Law Constant |
4.9×101 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, HSDB (2015) |
| Dielectric constant |
2.6(0℃) |
| Stability |
Stable, but air and light sensitive. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. |
| Major Application |
flavors and fragrances |
| Cosmetics Ingredients Functions |
SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT HAIR CONDITIONING CLEANSING ANTISTATIC SKIN CONDITIONING SURFACTANT - CLEANSING |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) |
Linoleic acid (60-33-3) |
| InChI |
1S/C18H32O2/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18(19)20/h6-7,9-10H,2-5,8,11-17H2,1H3,(H,19,20)/b7-6-,10-9- |
| InChIKey |
OYHQOLUKZRVURQ-KQHSAVHASA-N |
| SMILES |
OC(CCCCCCC/C=C\C/C=C\CCCCC)=O |
| LogP |
7.050 |
| CAS DataBase Reference |
60-33-3(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| NIST Chemistry Reference |
9,12-Octadecadienoic acid (Z,Z)-(60-33-3) |
| EPA Substance Registry System |
Linoleic acid (60-33-3) |