INCI Name: ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE
Other Name:Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate;Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate;Octyl methoxycinnamate
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid
Soluble: Soluble in ethanol, isopropanol, white oil and polar esters, insoluble in water, propylene glycol and glycerin.
Molecular Formula: C18H26O3
Molecular Weight: 290
CAS No: 5466-77-3
EINECS No: 226-775-7
Package: 200 kgs/drum
Octinoxate,also known as octyl methoxycinnamate (Or "OMC") and ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate,octinoxate is a common ingredient in sunscreens, shampoos,lipsticks and other products.
Type of Ingredients: Chemical UV filter
Main Benefits: Prevents sunburn, decreases the risk of skin cancer, Prevents damage,Minimizes signs of photoaging,Applies smoothly,Leaves no white cast.
Works Well With:To get broad-spectrum protection,octinoxate will often be combined with "avobenzone" (a chemical UVA filter).To help stabilize the avobenzone,it typically will come with another filter "octocrylene".