colourless or pale yellow liquid
2-Ethylhexyl-4-methoxy-cinnamate is used as UV-B-absorbing agent in sunscreens and cosmetic creams, lotions, lipsticks, sun oils, etc.
octinoxate is the drug name for the sunscreen chemical generally known as octyl methoxycinnamate and ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate.
2-Ethylhexyl 4-Methoxycinnamate is an UV induced cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer (CDP) formation inhibitior.
ChEBI: Octyl 4-methoxycinnamic acid is a cinnamate ester.
Parsol (Roche); Neo Heliopan (H & R Florasynth); Escalol (ISP Van Dyk) Note—The International Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) name for octinoxate is octyl methoxycinnamate.
Colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid.
Flash point data for Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate are not available, however, Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate is probably combustible.