Basic information Chief constituents Safety Related Supplier
ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Flavors and fragrances >  Natural spices >  Valerian root oil

Valerian root oil

Basic information Chief constituents Safety Related Supplier
Valerian root oil Basic information
Valerian root oil Chemical Properties
Safety Information
  • ToxicityLD50 orl-rat: 15 g/kg PHARAT 14,435,59
Valerian root oil Usage And Synthesis
  • Chief constituentsPinene, camphene, borneol, and esters of borneol and valeric acid.
  • Chemical PropertiesYellowish or brownish liquid; penetrating odor. Soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform, acetone, benzene, and carbon disulfide. Combustible.
  • Chemical PropertiesValerian oil is obtained by steam distillation of well-dried ground roots of Valeriana officinalis L. (Valerianaceae). It is a yellow-green to yellow-brown liquid with an extremely strong, characteristic, penetrating odor.The oil becomes dark and viscous on aging or on exposure to air.
    d2525 0.942–0.984; n20D 1.4860–1.5025; α20D ?28 ° to ?2 °; acid number: 5–50; saponification number: 30–107; solubility: 1 vol in 0.5–2.5 vol of 90% ethanol at 25 ℃, solutions are clear to opalescent when up to 10 vol of ethanol is added.
    The main component of the oil is (?)-bornyl acetate, but it also contains other bornyl esters (e.g., bornyl isovalerate), terpene and sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, as well as free isovaleric acid, which contributes strongly to the odor of the oil.
    Indian valerian oil is produced from the roots of Valeriana wallichii DC. and has a musky, woody, balsamic, and earthy odor. Indian jatamansi oil is obtained from the Valerianaceae species Nardostachys grandiflora DC. (syn. Nardostachys jatamansi Jones, spikenard). Valerian oil is produced in limited quantities and is used in flavor and fragrance compositions only in very low dosages to create certain effects.
  • Chemical PropertiesObtained by steam distillation of the partially dried roots in varying yields (0.4 to 0.6%). Very old roots are not recommended for distillation because of the valeric acid content in the distilled product. The presence of valeric acid strongly affects the odor of the oil.
  • UsesThe therapeutic activities of valerian oil (Valeriana officinalis) include calming, soothing, and anti-spasmodic. It is also incorporated into cosmetic formulations for perfuming and odor-masking action. Valerian was held in such esteem as a remedy during medieval times that it was called “All Heal.” Its composition is complex, with constituents including alkaloids (catinine and valerine), gamma-aminobutyric acid (gABA), volatile oils (particularly valerenic acid to which valerian’s sedative properties are attributed), formate, flavones such as hesperidin, and terpenes (e.g., l-camphene, l-limonene, and l-pinene). The oil is present in the dried root in quantities of 0.5 to 2 percent depending on the plant variety and place of growth. It is obtained by steam distillation. Reportedly, it can produce headaches when used frequently and in large quantities.
  • UsesTobacco perfume, industrial odorant, flavors.
  • Safety ProfileLow toxicity by ingestion. Whenheated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke andirritating vapors.
Valerian root oil Preparation Products And Raw materials
Valerian root oil(8008-88-6)Related Product Information
Valerian root oilSupplierMore
  • Company Name:Jiangxi Wanhua Spice Co., Ltd. Gold
  • Tel:15770693357
  • Email:1446332911@qq.com
  •  
  • Company Name:XiaoGan ShenYuan ChemPharm co,ltd
  • Tel:15527768850 0712-2580635-
  • Email:1791901229@qq.com;1791901229@qq.com;
  •  
  • Company Name:Chengdu XiYa Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Tel:400-990-3999
  • Email:sale@xiyashiji.com;3007716753@qq.com
  •  
  • Company Name:BEST-REAGENT
  • Tel:18981987031 400-1166-196
  • Email:cdhxsj@163.com;1955352637@qq.com;cdhxsj@163.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Spectrum Chemical Manufacturing Corp.
  • Tel:18616765336
  • Email:marketing_china@spectrumchemical.com;
  •