Supplier Related Products Identification Chemical Properties Safety Data Raw materials And Preparation Products
WebSite >  CAS DataBase List  > 8000-46-2

8000-46-2

Supplier Related Products Identification Chemical Properties Safety Data Raw materials And Preparation Products

Product Image

Identification

Name
Geranium oil
CAS
8000-46-2
Synonyms
FEMA 2508
GERANIUM OIL
Oils,geranium
Fema no. 2508
pelargoniumoil
OLEUMPELARGONII
OIL OF GERANIUM
GERANIUMROSEOIL
GeraniuM extract
Geraniumabsolute
Geraniumconcrete
PIMENTO LEAF OIL
GERANIUM BOURBON
OILROSE-GERANIUM
Caswell No. 618B
Geraniumsurroses
oilofpelargonium
oilofrosegeranium
Geraniumoil,China
GERANIUM TERPENES
Geraniumoil,Grasse
Geraniumoil,Morocco
geraniumoilalgerian
Geraniumoil-Hixform
GERANIUMOILMOROCCAN
GERANIUMALGERIANOIL
Geraniumoil,Algerian
GERANIUM OIL, BOURBON
GERANIUM OIL, CHINESE
Hyperabsolutegeranium
oilrosegeraniumalgerian
rosegeraniumoilalgerian
exPelargoniumgraveolens
OIL OF GERANIUM D ~0.95
Geraniumoil-HixformAfrica
GERANIUM OIL, CHINESE TYPE
GERANIUM OIL, BOURBON TYPE
Geramium oil,Algerian type
GERANIUMOIL,ALGERIANTYPE,FCC
exPelargoniumgraveolens,Egypt
PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OIL
Epa pesticide chemical code 597500
Geranium extract (pelergonium spp.)
geraniumoilfrompelargoniumgrave-olens
GERANIUM ROSE OIL (PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS L'HER)
GERANIUM OIL FROM PELARGONIUM GRAVE- OLENS, NATURAL
EINECS(EC#)
290-140-0
MDL Number
MFCD00240716

Chemical Properties

Boiling point 
250-258 °C(lit.)

density 
0.887 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
FEMA 
2508 | GERANIUM ROSE OIL (PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS L'HER)
refractive index 
n20/D 1.5335(lit.)

Fp 
229 °F

storage temp. 
2-8°C
Uses
geranium oil (Pelargonium sp.) is refreshing, anti-irritant, mildly G tonic, and astringent. Although good for all skin types, it is particularly beneficial for oily and acne skins, and to those with inflammatory tendencies. The cell-regenerating activities claimed for geranium would also make it useful for aged skin. Although the many varieties of geranium-including wild geranium and english geranium-all belong to the same botanical family, their uses may differ. geranium oil is obtained by steam distillation from the entire plant, and is widely used in perfumery and cosmetics.
EPA Substance Registry System
Oils, geranium(8000-46-2)

Safety Data

Hazard Codes 
Xi,N
Risk Statements 
38-36/38-51/53-43-41
Safety Statements 
36-26-61-36/37/39
RIDADR 
UN 3082 9 / PGIII
WGK Germany 
2

RTECS 
LY4055000


8
Safety Profile
A skin irritant. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes.

Raw materials And Preparation Products

SupplierMore