| Melting point |
150-153 °C(lit.) |
| Boiling point |
211.61°C (rough estimate) |
| alpha |
-73~-77°(D/20℃)(c=4,H2O,24hr) |
| Density |
1.1738 (rough estimate) |
| refractive index |
-75.5 ° (C=10, H2O) |
| storage temp. |
Inert atmosphere,Store in freezer, under -20°C |
| solubility |
H2O: 0.1 g/mL, clear, colorless |
| pka |
12.50±0.20(Predicted) |
| form |
Powder |
| color |
Beige to light brown to purple-grayish |
| Water Solubility |
Soluble in water. |
| Sensitive |
Hygroscopic |
| Merck |
14,4279 |
| BRN |
1723321 |
| Stability |
Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. |
| Cosmetics Ingredients Functions |
SKIN CONDITIONING |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) |
L-Fucose (2438-80-4) |
| InChI |
1S/C6H12O5/c1-3(8)5(10)6(11)4(9)2-7/h2-6,8-11H,1H3/t3-,4+,5+,6-/m0/s1 |
| InChIKey |
SHZGCJCMOBCMKK-DLABPRKASA-N |
| SMILES |
C[C@H](O)[C@@H](O)[C@@H](O)[C@H](O)C=O |
| LogP |
-0.340 (est) |
| CAS DataBase Reference |
2438-80-4(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| EPA Substance Registry System |
L-Galactose, 6-deoxy- (2438-80-4) |