8023-79-8

Name PALM KERNEL OIL
CAS 8023-79-8
EINECS(EC#) 232-425-4
MDL Number MFCD00166303

Chemical Properties

Melting point  25-30°
density  d4025 0.900-0.913
refractive index  nD40 1.4495-1.4515
Dielectric constant 1.8(Ambient)
Cosmetics Ingredients Functions SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
SKIN CONDITIONING
SKIN PROTECTING
Uses
Palm Kernel Oil is an oil obtained from palm kernels. it consists mainly of lauric, myristic, and oleic fatty acids. it resembles coconut oil and is used interchangeably with coconut oil. it is a possible source of stearine, which is a substitute for cocoa butter. it is used in margarine and confectionery.
CAS DataBase Reference 8023-79-8
EPA Substance Registry System Oils, palm kernel (8023-79-8)

Safety Data

TSCA  TSCA listed
Hazardous Substances Data 8023-79-8(Hazardous Substances Data)

Raw materials And Preparation Products

Hazard Information

Supplier