Supplier Related Products Identification Chemical Properties Raw materials And Preparation Products Questions And Answer Hazard Information Safety Data
WebSite >  CAS DataBase List  > 8008-88-6

8008-88-6

Supplier Related Products Identification Chemical Properties Raw materials And Preparation Products Questions And Answer Hazard Information Safety Data

Product Image

Identification

Name
Valerian root oil
CAS
8008-88-6
Synonyms
FEMA 3100
baldrianoel
baldrianoil
VALERIAN OIL
VALERIAN ROOT
Oils,valerian
VALERIAN EXTRACT
VALERIAN ROOT OIL
VALERIAN ROOT POWDER
VALERIAN ROOT EXTRACT
Valeriana officinalis oil
VALERIAN ROOT FLUID EXTRACT
EINECS(EC#)
232-501-7
Molecular Formula
C15H26O
MDL Number
MFCD00148758
MOL File
8008-88-6.mol
Molecular Weight
222.37

Chemical Properties

Appearance
Yellowish or brownish liquid; penetrating odor. Soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform, acetone, benzene, and carbon disulfide. Combustible.
alpha 
-25 º
density 
0.942-0.984
refractive index 
1.4860-1.5025
FEMA 
3100
Fp 
44°C
color 
Yellowish to brownish
Uses
The therapeutic activities of valerian oil (Valeriana officinalis) include calming, soothing, and anti-spasmodic. It is also incorporated into cosmetic formulations for perfuming and odor-masking action. Valerian was held in such esteem as a remedy during medieval times that it was called “All Heal.” Its composition is complex, with constituents including alkaloids (catinine and valerine), gamma-aminobutyric acid (gABA), volatile oils (particularly valerenic acid to which valerian’s sedative properties are attributed), formate, flavones such as hesperidin, and terpenes (e.g., l-camphene, l-limonene, and l-pinene). The oil is present in the dried root in quantities of 0.5 to 2 percent depending on the plant variety and place of growth. It is obtained by steam distillation. Reportedly, it can produce headaches when used frequently and in large quantities.
Uses
Tobacco perfume, industrial odorant, flavors.
EPA Substance Registry System
Oils, valerian(8008-88-6)

Raw materials And Preparation Products

Raw materials
VALERIAN OFFICINALIS

Questions And Answer

Chief constituents
Pinene, camphene, borneol, and esters of borneol and valeric acid.

Hazard Information

Chemical Properties
Obtained by steam distillation of the partially dried roots in varying yields (0.4 to 0.6%). Very old roots are not recommended for distillation because of the valeric acid content in the distilled product. The presence of valeric acid strongly affects the odor of the oil.
Chemical Properties
Valerian oil is obtained by steam distillation of well-dried ground roots of Valeriana officinalis L. (Valerianaceae). It is a yellow-green to yellow-brown liquid with an extremely strong, characteristic, penetrating odor.The oil becomes dark and viscous on aging or on exposure to air.
d2525 0.942–0.984; n20D 1.4860–1.5025; α20D ?28 ° to ?2 °; acid number: 5–50; saponification number: 30–107; solubility: 1 vol in 0.5–2.5 vol of 90% ethanol at 25 ℃, solutions are clear to opalescent when up to 10 vol of ethanol is added.
The main component of the oil is (?)-bornyl acetate, but it also contains other bornyl esters (e.g., bornyl isovalerate), terpene and sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, as well as free isovaleric acid, which contributes strongly to the odor of the oil.
Indian valerian oil is produced from the roots of Valeriana wallichii DC. and has a musky, woody, balsamic, and earthy odor. Indian jatamansi oil is obtained from the Valerianaceae species Nardostachys grandiflora DC. (syn. Nardostachys jatamansi Jones, spikenard). Valerian oil is produced in limited quantities and is used in flavor and fragrance compositions only in very low dosages to create certain effects.
Chemical Properties
Yellowish or brownish liquid; penetrating odor. Soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform, acetone, benzene, and carbon disulfide. Combustible.
Safety Profile
Low toxicity by ingestion. Whenheated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke andirritating vapors.

Safety Data

Toxicity
LD50 orl-rat: 15 g/kg PHARAT 14,435,59
SupplierMore