ChemicalBook > Articles Catagory List >Organic-reagents >The-application-of-p-Anisic-acid

The application of p-Anisic acid

Mar 2,2020

General Description

Anisic acid or methoxybenzoic acid is an organic compound which is a carboxylic acid. P-Anisic acid, known also as 4-methoxybenzoic acid or Draconic acid, which is a methoxybenzoic acid substituted with a methoxy group at position C-4, and P-Anisic acid is an organic acid with sweet flavor. It is one of the isomers (m-anisic acid, and o-anisic acid) of anisic acid. The term anisic acid is often used to describe p-anisic acid and P-anisic acid is produced through the oxidation of p-cresyl-methyl ether [1]. P-Anisic acid is a carboxylic acid found naturally in anise, a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae. P-Anisic acid exists as a white crystalline solid (figure 1) which is insoluble in water, highly soluble in alcohols, and soluble in ether and ethyl acetate.

Application of  P-Anisic acid

P-Anisic acid is used mostly as photographic chemicals and dye intermediate. It is also used as fragrance and flavoring agent for pharmaceuticals, drug, antimicrobial (against bacterias, mold and yeast), repellent, ovicide, antirheumatic agent, synthetic flavoring agent in foods, lab reagent, fragrance ingredient, and odor masking agent for products, furthermore, it is also used for the preparation of p-aniosylchloride [1].

Figure 1 The personal care products containing p -Anisic acid

P-Anisic acid has antiseptic properties and is typically used as a preservative in cosmetics and skin care products (figure 2) [2]. Preservatives are important because skin care products have a high potential for microbial contamination and growth. The most susceptible products are creams and lotions that are packaged in jars, opened frequently, and applied to the skin with the fingers. Microbial contamination can lead to significant health problems, from skin irritation to infections. To avoid these problems, a safe and effective preservative like p-Anisic acid can be added to the product formulation [3]. Because P-Anisic acid is derived from anise, a flowering plant native, it is safe ingredients in cosmetics to replace potentially toxic preservatives like parabens in some natural or organic skin care products [4]. 

References

[1] https://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN_CB6746524.htm

[2] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/p-anisic_acid

[3] https://thedermreview.com/acids-skin-care/

[4] https://www.bewell.com/blog/7-skin-care-ingredients-that-sound-toxic-but-are-actually-safe-and-clean/

Anisic acid
100-09-4

Related articles And Qustion

Lastest Price from Anisic acid manufacturers

4-Methoxybenzoic acid

US $1.00/KG2020-06-04
CAS:
100-09-4
Min. Order:
1KG
Purity:
99%
Supply Ability:
5tons
4-methoxybenzoic acid

US $10.00/kg2020-05-15
CAS:
100-09-4
Min. Order:
1kg
Purity:
99%
Supply Ability:
10 MT