| Melting point |
12 °C |
| Boiling point |
212 °C |
| Density |
1.05 |
| refractive index |
1.50 |
| Flash point |
95 °C |
| form |
clear liquid |
| color |
Colorless to Almost colorless |
| Odor |
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. powerful, pungent floral narcissus phenolic |
| Odor Type |
phenolic |
| Water Solubility |
Not miscible or difficult to mix with water. |
| Merck |
14,2583 |
| BRN |
1862796 |
| Cosmetics Ingredients Functions |
PERFUMING |
| InChI |
1S/C9H10O2/c1-7-4-3-5-9(6-7)11-8(2)10/h3-6H,1-2H3 |
| InChIKey |
OTGAHJPFNKQGAE-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES |
CC(=O)Oc1cccc(C)c1 |
| LogP |
2.090 |
| CAS DataBase Reference |
122-46-3(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| EPA Substance Registry System |
Acetic acid, 3-methylphenyl ester (122-46-3) |