Supplier Related Products Identification Chemical Properties Safety Data Hazard Information
ChemicalBook >  CAS DataBase List  > 8024-01-9

8024-01-9

Supplier Related Products Identification Chemical Properties Safety Data Hazard Information

Product Image

Identification

Name
Storax oil
CAS
8024-01-9
Synonyms
STORAX
STYRAX
FEMA 3037
GUM STORAX
storax oil
STYRAX OIL
Oils,styrax
OILOFSTYRAX
STYRAX RESIN
StyraxAsianoil
Storax essence
STYRAX GUM AMERICAN
STYRAX ALVA ESSENCE
Styrax Liquidus oil
Styraxoil,distillate
STYRAX SOLUBLE RESIN
STYRAX CLARIFIED EXTRA
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
Guaranteed Quality Unique Storax oil CAS 8024-01-9
High Quality Storax Oil 8024-01-9 with Reasonable Price and Fast Delivery
EINECS(EC#)
639-663-1
MDL Number
MFCD00131254

Chemical Properties

density 
1.192 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)

refractive index 
n20/D 1.59(lit.)

Fp 
>230 °F

EPA Substance Registry System
Oils, styrax(8024-01-9)

Safety Data

WGK Germany 
1

Hazard Information

Chemical Properties
Styrax oil and styrax resinoid are obtained from styrax balsam, which is collected fromthe artificially injured trees, Liquidambar orientalis Mill. (Turkey) and Liquidambar styraciflua L. (Honduras) (Hamamelidaceae).
Styrax resinoid is a light gray to dark gray-brown, viscous liquid that is prepared by solvent extraction. It has a sweet balsamic, slightly grass-like odor and is used in perfumery as a fixative.
Steam distillation of the balsam gives styrax oil, a light yellow liquid that contains a relatively large amount of cinnamic acid, which partially crystallizes. Styrax oil has a sweet, balsamic odor with a styrene-like top note. It is used in perfumery in floral compositions. Styrax products are produced only on a very small scale.
Chemical Properties
The oil is obtained by steam distillation of the crude resin in approximately 0.5 to 1.0% yields. The oil has a balsamic, sweet, slightly spicy odor. Based on the source, the oils are categorized as Asian (levant oil) storax (L. orientalis) and American storax (L. styraciflua).
Physical properties
Both the oils are colorless to pale-yellow liquids.
Occurrence
Storax is a tree found in Turkey.
Uses
Traditionally, storax has been used in warm-mist vaporizers and as an expectorant. It is used as a diuretic and to treat diarrhea and sore throat. In addition, it is used in the furniture, cosmetic, and food industries. Externally, storax is used to treat wounds and ulcers.
Essential oil composition
The oil contains several chemicals, the major ones being terpinen-4-ol, α-pinene and sabinene.*
SupplierMore