Basic information Safety Related Supplier
ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Dyes and Pigments >  dye >  Solvent Dyes >  Solvent Red 23

Solvent Red 23

Basic information Safety Related Supplier
Solvent Red 23 Basic information
Solvent Red 23 Chemical Properties
  • Melting point:199 °C (dec.)(lit.)
  • Boiling point:486.01°C (rough estimate)
  • Density 1.2266 (rough estimate)
  • refractive index 1.6620 (estimate)
  • storage temp. Amber Vial, Refrigerator
  • solubility Insoluble in water; soluble in benzene, chloroform; moderately soluble in acetone, ether, petroleum ether; slightly soluble in ethanol, xylene
  • Colour Index 26100
  • form Powder
  • pka13.45±0.50(Predicted)
  • color Red-brown
  • λmax507 nm, 354 nm
  • Merck 14,8884
  • BRN 2016384
  • Stability:Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
  • Biological ApplicationsAntiseptic; preventing prostate cancer; medical devices; dental impression materials
  • InChIKeyFHNINJWBTRXEBC-HXEHWPEMSA-N
  • CAS DataBase Reference85-86-9(CAS DataBase Reference)
  • IARC3 (Vol. 8, Sup 7) 1987
  • EPA Substance Registry SystemC.I. Solvent Red 23 (85-86-9)
Safety Information
  • Hazard Codes Xi
  • Risk Statements 10-20-36/38-36/37/38
  • Safety Statements 22-24/25-36-26
  • WGK Germany 3
  • RTECS QK4250000
  • TSCA Yes
  • HS Code 32129000
  • Toxicitycyt-ham:ovr 20 mmol/L/5H-C ENMUDM 1,27,79
MSDS
Solvent Red 23 Usage And Synthesis
  • DescriptionSolvent Red 23 is an oil-soluble red azo dye used in cosmetic products in Japan. Cases were reported in hairdressers, who also reacted to PPD and to paminoazobenzene. One case of contact dermatitis was reported in the metal industry.
  • Chemical Propertiesreddish brown powder
  • UsesWeakly acidic azo dye. Biological stain.
  • UsesDye. Biological stain.
  • DefinitionChEBI: A bis(azo) compound that is 2-naphthol substituted at position 1 by a 4-{[(2-methylphenyl)diazenyl]phenyl}diazenyl group. A fat-soluble dye predominantly used for demonstrating triglycerides in frozen sections, but which may also stain some protein bound l pids in paraffin sections.
  • Contact allergensSolvent Red 23 is an oil-soluble red azo-dye used in cosmetic products in Japan. Cases were reported in hairdressers, who also reacted to PPD (the molecule is likely to be hydrolyzed into PPD) and to p-aminoazobenzene. One case of contact dermatitis was reported in the metal industry.
  • Safety ProfilePoison by intraperitoneal route. Moderately toxic by subcutaneous and intrapleural routes. Questionable carcinogen. Mutation data reported. When heated to decomposition it emits toxic fumes of NOx.
  • Purification MethodsCrystallise the dye from EtOH, EtOH/water or *benzene/absolute EtOH (1:1). [Beilstein 16 II 75, 16 III 148, 16 IV 248.]
Solvent Red 23(85-86-9)Related Product Information
Solvent Red 23SupplierMore
  • Company Name:J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
  • Tel:400-666-7788 010-82848833-
  • Email:jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Tel:400-660-8290 21-61259100-
  • Email:sh@meryer.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Alfa Aesar
  • Tel:400-610-6006
  • Email:saleschina@alfa-asia.com
  •  
  • Company Name:TCI (Shanghai) Development Co., Ltd.
  • Tel:021-67121386 / 800-988-0390
  • Email:Sales-CN@TCIchemicals.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Beijing dtftchem Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Tel:13651141086
  • Email:dtftchem@sina.com
  •