Basic information Safety Related Supplier

CERESIN WAX

Basic information Safety Related Supplier
CERESIN WAX Basic information
CERESIN WAX Chemical Properties
  • Melting point:61-78°
  • Density 0.91-0.92
  • Flash point:113 °C
  • solubility Soluble in benzene, chloroform, naphtha, hot oils, petroleum ether, 30 parts absolute ethanol, turpentine, carbon disulfide, and most organic solvents. Insoluble in water.
  • form Solid
  • color White waxy
  • OdorOdorless
  • Water Solubility Insoluble in water
  • CAS DataBase Reference8001-75-0
  • EPA Substance Registry SystemCeresin (8001-75-0)
CERESIN WAX Usage And Synthesis
  • Chemical PropertiesCeresin is a white-to-yellow waxy mixture of hydrocarbons obtained by purification of ozokerite. It occurs as odorless, tasteless, amorphous (noncrystalline) brittle, waxy cakes or pastilles.
  • UsesSubstitute for beeswax; for making candles, wax figures; for waxed paper and cloth; in polishes, electrical insulators; waterproofing fabrics; for bottles for hydrofluoric acid; in dentistry for impression and inlay waxes and modeling compounds.
  • Usesceresin wax (ceresin) is a thickener and a binder with noncomedogenic properties.
  • Usesceresin regulates the viscosity, suspension properties, and overall stability of a skin care preparation. It is used in protective creams as a beeswax and paraffin substitute. This white-to-yellow waxy mixture of hydrocarbons is obtained by the purification of ozokerite. Ceresin may cause allergic reactions.
  • Production MethodsCeresin is prepared by extraction and purification of the native mineral fossil wax ozokerite, which is derived from coal and shale. Ozokerite is mined from deposits in various localities around the world. It is found as irregular mineral veins or as a black mass in clay strata. Mined ozokerite is heated to melt it, and any earth or rock is removed. If necessary, it is heated to 115–1208℃ to remove any moisture and then treated with sulfuric acid or fuming sulfuric acid. After neutralization, it is decolorized using activated charcoal or silica gel, and filtered. If decolorizing is not sufficient, it is repeatedly treated with sulfuric acid and subjected to adsorption filtration to produce more refined ceresin.
    Another method of producing ceresin involves dissolving ozokerite in ligroin, treating it with activated clay, and then removing the high-boiling-point fraction.
  • Pharmaceutical ApplicationsCeresin is used as a stiffening agent in creams and ointments, and as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifier, viscosity control agent, and thickener in pharmaceutical protective, topical, and vaginal creams. It is also used in cosmetics and personal care products.
    Ceresin is often used as a substitute for ozokerite wax due to its similar properties, and also as a substitute for beeswax and paraffin wax. It acts as a rheological modifier at low concentrations (2–3%) and has the ability to create very small crystallites, which crosslink and establish a network structure that does not allow flow in practical conditions. Ceresin produces stable mixtures with oils and prevents bleeding or sweating of oil, and it produces a lighter cream that is less greasy.
    Ceresin is also used for pharmaceutical coating applications of medicaments, for example, protective coatings, enteric coatings, and sustained-release coatings. It has been used in the formulation of multivesicular emulsion topical delivery systems.
  • SafetyCeresin is nontoxic, nonhazardous, and safe for use in personal care and cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of concentration and use. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has concluded that ceresin does not result in dermal sensitization. When formulations containing these ingredients were tested, they produced no skin irritation and the formulations were not phototoxic.
    Ceresin may be slightly hazardous on ingestion and inhalation. No definitive information is available on carcinogenicity, mutagenicity, target organs, or developmental toxicity. The FDA has established a cumulative estimated daily intake of ceresin of 0.00035 mg/kg body weight, and a cumulative dietary concentration in food of not more than 7 ppb.
  • storageCeresin should be stored in well-closed containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place, away from extreme heat and strong oxidizing agents.
  • IncompatibilitiesCeresin is incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. It is compatible with most animal, vegetable, and mineral waxes, as well as mineral oil and petrolatum.
  • Regulatory StatusIncluded in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (topical ointments; vaginal emulsions and creams). Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients. Included in nonparenteral medicines (topical creams) licensed in the UK. Accepted for use in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe.
CERESIN WAX(8001-75-0)Related Product Information
CERESIN WAXSupplierMore
  • Company Name:J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
  • Tel:400-666-7788 010-82848833-
  • Email:jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Chengdu XiYa Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Tel:400-990-3999
  • Email:sale@xiyashiji.com;3007716753@qq.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Hangzhou Yuhao Chemical Technology Co., Ltd
  • Tel:0571-82693216
  • Email:info@yuhaochemical.com
  •  
  • Company Name:Spectrum Chemical Manufacturing Corp.
  • Tel:18616765336
  • Email:marketing_china@spectrumchemical.com;
  •  
  • Company Name:Beijing HuaMeiHuLiBiological Chemical
  • Tel:010-56205725
  • Email:waley188@sohu.com
  •