Description Benefits
ChemicalBook > CAS DataBase List > Lanolin

Lanolin

Description Benefits
Lanolin Structure
Lanolin
  • CAS No.8006-54-0
  • Chemical Name:Lanolin
  • CBNumber:CB3463970
  • Molecular Formula:N/A
  • Formula Weight:0
  • MOL File:Mol file
Lanolin Property
  • Melting point: :38-40 °C
  • Density  :0.932-0.945 g/cm3(Temp: 15 °C)
  • Flash point: :209 °C
  • storage temp.  :Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
  • solubility  :chloroform: 0.1 g/mL, clear to faintly turbid (<29 NTU), strongly yellow-green
  • form  :Adhering Crystals or Powder
  • color  :White to yellow
  • Water Solubility  :Soluble in ether, petroleum ether, chloroform and petroleum benzene. Sparingly soluble in ethanol. Insoluble in water.
  • Merck  :14,5358
  • FDA 21 CFR :172.615; 175.300; 176.170; 177.1200; 177.2600; 178.3910; 201.327; 310.545; 346.14; 352.70
  • EWG's Food Scores :1
  • FDA UNII :7EV65EAW6H
  • NCI Dictionary of Cancer Terms :lanolin
  • EPA Substance Registry System :Lanolin (8006-54-0)
Safety
Hazard and Precautionary Statements (GHS)
  • Symbol(GHS)
  • Signal word
  • Hazard statements
  • Precautionary statements
Lanolin Price More Price(7)
  • Brand: Sigma-Aldrich
  • Product number: L7387
  • Product name : Lanolin
  • Purity: 
  • Packaging: 1kg
  • Price: $103
  • Updated: 2021/03/22
  • Buy: Buy
  • Brand: Sigma-Aldrich
  • Product number: 49909
  • Product name : Lanolin
  • Purity: tested according to Ph. Eur.
  • Packaging: 1 kg
  • Price: $190
  • Updated: 2021/03/22
  • Buy: Buy
  • Brand: Sigma-Aldrich
  • Product number: 1356880
  • Product name : Lanolin
  • Purity: 
  • Packaging: 20g
  • Price: $350
  • Updated: 2021/03/22
  • Buy: Buy
  • Brand: Alfa Aesar
  • Product number: A16902
  • Product name : Lanolin
  • Purity: 
  • Packaging: 1000g
  • Price: $85.4
  • Updated: 2021/03/22
  • Buy: Buy
  • Brand: Alfa Aesar
  • Product number: A16902
  • Product name : Lanolin
  • Purity: 
  • Packaging: 250g
  • Price: $35.6
  • Updated: 2021/03/22
  • Buy: Buy

Lanolin Chemical Properties,Usage,Production

  • Description Lanolin oil is a secretion from sheep’s skin. It’s similar to human sebum, an oil secreted by the sebaceous glands that you may notice particularly on your nose. Unlike sebum, lanolin contains no triglycerides. Lanolin is sometimes referred to as “wool fat,” but the term is misleading because it lacks triglycerides needed to be considered a fat. The purpose of lanolin is to condition and protect sheep’s wool. This conditioning property is why the substance is now widely used in human cosmetics, skin care, and hair products. Lanolin oil is extracted by putting sheep’s wool through a centrifuge machine that separates the oil from other chemicals and debris. The process is performed after the sheep is sheared so the extraction of lanolin causes no harm to sheep.
  • Benefits Lanolin is a very good ingredient for someone with dry skin, though it can be a problem for someone with oily or breakout-prone skin. Also, as an animal-derived ingredient, lanolin is sometimes viewed as less favorable in comparison to synthetic or plant-derived alternatives.

  • Chemical Properties yellow wax
  • Chemical Properties Lanolin is a pale yellow-colored, unctuous, waxy substance with a faint, characteristic odor. Melted lanolin is a clear or almost clear, yellow liquid.
  • Uses lanolin (hydrogenated) is a lanolin derivative.
  • Uses lanolin is an emollient with moisturizing properties and an emulsifier with high water–absorption capabilities. It forms a network on the skin’s surface rather than a film, as is the case with petrolatum (Vaseline.). While long-term studies associate a low incidence of allergic reactions to lanolin, it remains a controversial ingredient based on a potential pesticide content and potential comedogenicity. There is a move among high-quality lanolin manufacturers to produce low-pesticide lanolin and among high-quality cosmetic formulators and manufacturers to use the purist form available. Lanolin’s comedogenicity potential is increasingly debated as some researchers believe it to be inaccurate, especially when lanolin is used in an emulsion. Lanolin is a sheep’s wool derivative formed by a fat-like viscous secretion of the sheep’s sebaceous glands. Some consider it a natural wax.
  • Uses lanolin wax is a lanolin derivative. This is the semisolid fraction of lanolin obtained by physical means from whole lanolin.
  • Production Methods Lanolin is a naturally occurring wax-like material obtained from the wool of sheep, Ovis aries Linne′ (Fam. Bovidae).
    Crude lanolin is saponified with a weak alkali and the resultant saponified fat emulsion is centrifuged to remove the aqueous phase. The aqueous phase contains a soap solution from which, on standing, a layer of partially purified lanolin separates. This material is then further refined by treatment with calcium chloride, followed by fusion with unslaked lime to dehydrate the lanolin. The lanolin is finally extracted with acetone and the solvent is removed by distillation.
  • Definition A yellowish viscous substance obtained from wool fat. It contains cholesterol and terpene compounds, and is used in cosmetics, in ointments, and in treating leather.
  • Definition lanolin: An emulsion of purified wool fat in water, containing cholesteroland certain terpene alcoholsand esters. It is used in cosmetics.
  • Pharmaceutical Applications Lanolin is widely used in topical pharmaceutical formulations and cosmetics.
    Lanolin may be used as a hydrophobic vehicle and in the preparation of water-in-oil creams and ointments. When mixed with suitable vegetable oils or with soft paraffin, it produces emollient creams that penetrate the skin and hence facilitate the absorption of drugs. Lanolin mixes with about twice its own weight of water, without separation, to produce stable emulsions that do not readily become rancid on storage.
  • Safety Lanolin is widely used in cosmetics and a variety of topical pharmaceutical formulations.
    Although generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritant material, lanolin and lanolin derivatives are associated with skin hypersensitivity reactions, and the use of lanolin in subjects with known sensitivity should be avoided. Other reports suggest that ‘sensitivity’ arises from false positives in patch testing.However, skin hypersensitivity is relatively uncommon; the incidence of hypersensitivity to lanolin in the general population is estimated to be around 5 per million.
    Sensitivity is thought to be associated with the content of free fatty alcohols present in lanolin products rather than the total alcohol content.The safety of pesticide residues in lanolin products has also been of concern. However, highly refined ‘hypoallergenic’ grades of lanolin and grades with low pesticide residues are commercially available.
  • storage Lanolin may gradually undergo autoxidation during storage. To inhibit this process, the inclusion of butylated hydroxytoluene is permitted as an antioxidant. Exposure to excessive or prolonged heating may cause anhydrous lanolin to darken in color and develop a strong rancidlike odor. However, lanolin may be sterilized by dry heat at 150°C. Ophthalmic ointments containing lanolin may be sterilized by filtration or by exposure to gamma irradiation.
  • Incompatibilities Lanolin may contain prooxidants, which may affect the stability of certain active drugs.
  • Regulatory Status Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (ophthalmic, otic, topical, and vaginal preparations). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.
Lanolin Preparation Products And Raw materials
Raw materials
Preparation Products
Global(289)Suppliers
  • Supplier:
    Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
  • Tel:0371-55170693
  • Fax:0371-55170693
  • Email:info@tianfuchem.com
  • Country:CHINA
  • ProdList:22607
  • Advantage:55
  • Supplier:
    Hangzhou FandaChem Co.,Ltd.
  • Tel:008615858145714
  • Fax:+86-571-56059825
  • Email:fandachem@gmail.com
  • Country:CHINA
  • ProdList:8882
  • Advantage:55
  • Supplier:
    career henan chemical co
  • Tel:+86-371-86658258
  • Fax:
  • Email:sales@coreychem.com
  • Country:CHINA
  • ProdList:29961
  • Advantage:58
Related articles
8006-54-0, LanolinRelated Search:
  • WOOL FAT
  • ADEPS LANAE
  • BASE, LANOLIN OINTMENT, HYDRATED, HYDROPHILIC
  • BASE, LANOLIN OIL AND CARBAMIDE OINTMENT, HYDRATED, HYDROPHILIC
  • HYPOALLERGENIC LANOLIN
  • LANOLIN DEHYDRATE
  • LANOLIN OIL
  • LANOLIN HYDROUS
  • LANOLIN
  • LANOLIN WAX
  • LANUM
  • adepslane
  • agnin
  • agnolin
  • agnolinno1
  • Industrial lanolinum
  • Lanoiin, amhydrous
  • Hydrous lanolin
  • Lanolinum, industrial lanolin
  • Lanolin,Adeps lanae, Wool fat
  • Lanolin,Wool fat
  • Lanolin 10g [8006-54-0]
  • Lanolin (20 g)
  • anhyrous lanoline
  • industrial lanolin
  • Lanolinum
  • alapurin
  • amberlanolin
  • anhydrouslanolin
  • anhydrouslanum
  • cosmelan
  • lanain
  • lanalin
  • lanesin
  • lanichol
  • laniol
  • Lanolinum,industrial
  • lantrol
  • liquidlanolinoil
  • oesipos
  • processedlanolin
  • woolgrease
  • woolwax,refined
  • LANOLIN EXTRA PURE, DAB, PH. EUR., B. P.
  • LANOLIN, PH EUR
  • LANOLIN, USP STANDARD
  • LANOLIN, PHARMACEUTICAL GRADE
  • LANOLIN ANHYDROUS, TECHNICAL GRADE
  • LANOLIN, ALCOHOLS USP STANDARD
  • LANOLIN, COMESTIC GRADE
  • LANOLIN, PURIFIED GRADE
  • Lanolin, anhydrous, USP
  • LANOLINS
  • Lanolin anhydrous
  • Lanotec Food Grade Grease
  • Androstenediol THP Ether
  • Adeps lanae, Wool fat
  • LANOLIN ANHYDROUS BP93