Chemical Properties
| Definition | Wax from the honeycomb of the bee. Beeswax consists largely of myricyl palmitate, cerotic acid and esters, and some high-carbon paraffins. |
| Appearance | Yellow or light brown pieces or plates with a fine-grained, matt and non-crystalline fracture; when warmed in the hand they become soft and malleable. It has a faint odour, characteristic of honey. It is tasteless and does not stick to the teeth. |
| Melting point | 61-65 °C(lit.) |
| solubility | Practically insoluble in water, partially soluble in hot ethanol (90 per cent V/V) and completely soluble in fatty and essential oils. Relative density: about 0.960. |
| color | yellow |
| Dielectric constant | 4.4(Ambient) |
| Cosmetics Ingredients Functions | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING EMULSION STABILISING BINDING FRAGRANCE SKIN CONDITIONING |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) | BEESWAX (8006-40-4) |
| Uses |